Patchouli oil is extracted by steam distillation from dried leaves of the patchouli plant (pogostemon cablin) native to high elevations in Asia.  Patchouli has a strong, slightly sweet, musky, and earthy aroma reminiscent of wet soil.  Although patchouli is known for being the hippie scent of choice it is also prized as a base note in many perfumes adding a sweet amber body and robustness to other oils such as Citrus, Bergamont, Rose, and Jasmine.  It also has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties that when added to cosmetic blends can improve the appearance and texture of skin.  1/2OZ

Patchouli Oil

$10.00Price